Spark a revolution in gaming and giving

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Leyline and its subsidiaries (collectively "Leyline") respects the privacy of its players and online visitors; and recognizes the importance of providing a secure environment for them. We have adopted a company-wide online Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) that explains how we collect, store, and use the information you provide us. This Privacy Policy details how Leyline safeguards the privacy of its online visitors and does not apply to information that may be collected by Leyline offline, including but not limited to employment related interactions. When you click a link to other sites from a Leyline website, this Privacy Policy does not apply to, and cannot control the activities on, those other sites. We highly recommend that you read the privacy policy of any third-party website you may be directed to before providing any personally identifiable information.

The personal information you provide may be transferred to, stored, and processed within the United States or other countries where Leyline maintains facilities or business operations.

By using this website and/or any of Leyline’s online products or services, you acknowledge the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you object to anything described in this Privacy Policy, please do not use our websites or play our games. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting the change on our websites or in this Privacy Policy and, if necessary, give you additional choices regarding such change before the change becomes effective. Your continued use of the Leyline websites will signify your acceptance of these changes.

1. What personal information is collected and how do we use it?

If an online visitor submits information to Leyline, it will usually be through either: (1) the purchase of goods or services though our online platforms, (2) product or account registration, or registration for online game participation, (3) player match-up services, (4) message boards or forums, (5) eCards or recruit-a-friend e-mails, (6) warranty registrations, (7) contest registrations, (8) the playing of a game or use of a service, (9) surveys, (10) customer service or technical support, (11) Share Wish List feature, and/or (12) newsletters. Personal information collected may include your name, home address, phone number, and/or e-mail address. We do not require this information to gain access to our websites, however, you will not be able to utilize certain products, services, or features that require registration or receive materials such as newsletters unless such information is provided.

Visitors purchasing products or services may have to provide additional information such as a valid credit card number, expiration date, and shipping and billing addresses.

For some activities, we may ask you to create a username and password and/or to provide other personal and non-personal information including but not limited to your age, date of birth, gender, and/or game and platform preferences; and, we may combine such information with other personal and/or non-personal information.

From time to time, we may also post customer testimonials that contain personally identifiable information on Leyline’s websites. However, we will obtain the customer’s consent to post these testimonials prior to publication in accordance with the applicable Leyline agreement.

In addition, your web browser or client software may transmit certain geographic information or information regarding your computer (capabilities, game data processing, etc.) to Leyline. Leyline may use this information to generate aggregate statistics about our user community. In addition, Leyline may use such information for security, system integrity (the prevention of hacking, cheats, etc.), or enforcement purposes.

2. What type of communications may you receive?

We will occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these communications. Please see the “Choice” section below.

Service-related Announcements

We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. You will also receive communication regarding your account security, such as reminders to reset your password and alerts related to changes and suspicious login activity on your account. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature.

Donation & Game-related Announcements

We may send you information related to the causes you support or the game(s) you play. For instance, we may congratulate you on your recent success.

Customer Service

Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide us, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account.

Recruit a Friend/E-cards/Share Wish List

If you choose to use our recruit-a-friend, Share Wish List, or e-card features, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the website. Leyline does not store this information and uses it solely to send this one-time email and to track the success of our referral program.

3. Who is collecting your information?

When you are asked for information while on a Leyline website or in a Leyline game or service, you are providing that information to Leyline, Inc. and its subsidiaries unless specifically stated otherwise in that location or in this Privacy Policy.

Occasionally, Leyline may use third party contractors to collect and process personal information on its behalf (for product and prize fulfillment, etc.). In these instances, Leyline controls the use of your data via written contracts which conform to this Privacy Policy.

In addition, some services are provided with partner companies. For instance, if you purchase something from Leyline and ask that it be sent to you via FedEx, your information will be collected by FedEx. If you do not want your information shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer of information by not using that service or by not providing any information. Please be aware that we cannot control all of the activities of third parties to whom we provide data, and while we cannot guarantee that they adhere to the same privacy and security procedures as Leyline, we will take reasonable steps to assure that these third parties will sufficiently protect personal information.

Our websites may include certain social media features such as the Facebook "Like" button, and widgets such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our websites. These features may collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, which page you are visiting on our websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

4. With whom may your personal information be shared?

Leyline will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy.

5. What choices do you have regarding the collection, use, and distribution of your personal information?

You have choices over the Information provided by you and by other sources, and how Leyline uses that Information. You can exercise your choices by updating your preferences at any time and also by managing your settings in your Leyline account, on your devices, and third party accounts.

Your Choices About Information Provided by You

If you do not want to provide Leyline with personal information, then you can choose not to provide it. If you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may not always be able to provide you with the Leyline product or service you want. For example, without providing an email address, you cannot create a Leyline account.

Your Choices About Information Provided by Third Parties

You may control how third parties collect and share your Information by changing your preferences or opting out of collection directly with those third parties. Before disclosing Information to third parties, we recommend you check their respective privacy policies for further details.

Your Choices About Leyline Using Your Information

You can exercise choices over how Leyline uses your personal information and update your preferences at any time:

  • To remove yourself from receiving targeted email marketing or newsletters from Leyline, simply click the unsubscribe link in the email or access your Battle.net account and edit your email communication preferences. You will need your password to access your account;
  • To disable selected Cookies from collecting information relating to the effectiveness of advertising campaigns or analytics data and from serving you with personalized advertising.
  • To remove having your donation or game-data available to our community of application developers, opt-out of game-data sharing in the Privacy section of Leyline account management.

If you opt-out of receiving email marketing communications from us, please note we may still contact you occasionally about the status of your account, such as to inform you that your account may be expiring, or for other service related information.

6. California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights

California Consumer Protection Act

Without being discriminated against for exercising these rights, California law gives its residents the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect from you, to delete that information, and to opt-out of the sale of your personal information (if we sell such information), subject to certain restrictions. For security purposes, we will verify your identity – in part by requesting certain information from you -- when you request to exercise your California privacy rights. You also have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. This section describes how to exercise those rights and our process for handling those requests.

Right to Know:

If you are a California resident, you may submit, free of charge, but no more than twice in a 12-month period, a verifiable request for the following information:

  • The specific pieces of personal information we have about you;
  • The categories of personal information we collected, sold, or disclosed for a business purpose about you within the last 12 months;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  • The purposes for which the information was collected or sold; and
  • The categories of third parties to whom the information was sold, disclosed for a business purpose, or otherwise shared.

If possible, we will provide this information to you in a readily usable format that allows transmission to another entity. The easiest way to submit a request and receive your report is to email your request to support@leyline.gg.

Right to Data Portability:

Data portability is the ability to move data from one company to another (for instance, when you transfer your mobile phone service to another carrier). While this right is not very applicable to Leyline’s current business, we will provide you with an electronic file with your most basic account information, should you request it. The easiest way to submit a request and receive your report is to email your request to support@leyline.gg.

Right to Delete:

If you are a California resident, you may submit a verifiable request for us to delete the personal information we have collected about you

The deletion of a Leyline account is permanent and cannot be reversed; also, all donations, games, assets and history on the platform will also be permanently deleted. Your Leyline NFT’s will not be deleted, however. Those are owned by you.

We may retain personal information necessary to: (a) protect our business, systems, and users from fraudulent activity, (b) to address technical issues that impair existing functionality, (c) necessary for us, or others, to exercise their free speech or other rights, (d) comply with law enforcement requests pursuant to lawful process, (e) for scientific or historical research, (f) for our own internal purposes reasonably related to your relationship with us, or to comply with legal obligations. Additionally, we need certain types of information so we can provide our products and services to you. The easiest way to submit a request and delete your data is to email your request to support@leyline.gg.

Right to Opt-Out:

California residents may opt out of the “sale” of their personal information, as defined by the CCPA. This does not include when:

  • You direct us to disclose your personal information or use us to interact with a third party and the third party does not sell the personal information;
  • We use or share an identifier solely to alert a third party you have opted out of the sale of your personal information;
  • Your personal information is transferred as an asset as part of a transaction in which the third party assumes control of all or part of our business, in which case the third party would have to tell you in writing if it materially changes how the information is used or shared; and
  • We use or share your personal information under a written contract with a service provider necessary to perform a business purpose. Here, the service the service provider performs is on our behalf, and our written contract prohibits it from keeping, using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose other than for the specific purpose identified in the contract.

In these cases, the disclosure of your personal information would not be considered a “sale” under CCPA. We use and share your information as described in this privacy policy and do not believe this use and sharing is a sale as defined by the CCPA. We have not sold personal information about you in the last 12 months and currently have no plans to do so in the future. However, we have provided you with a system to record your preference that your data not be sold in the future. The easiest way to submit a request and receive your report is to email your request to support@leyline.gg.

Right to be Free from Discrimination:

We may not discriminate against you because you have exercised your rights, including, for example, by denying you access to our online services or charging you different rates or prices for the same online services, unless that difference is reasonably related to the value provided by your data.

Authorized Agents:

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, please be sure the agent can (i) demonstrate you have provided written permission for the agent to submit the request on your behalf, and (ii) provide proof of his or her own identity. If the agent does not satisfy these requirements, we will deny the request.

California Shine the Light Law

Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share our customer's personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. For inquiries regarding our disclosure policy, please send us an email to dataprivacy@leyline.gg. We will be happy to honor your request.

Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World

Since January 1, 2015, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits California residents under the age of 18 to have the right to view, correct and request the removal of content or information they have posted to the message boards or forums. This request can be made by contacting us at dataprivacy@leyline.gg. Note that any information posted to the message boards or forums is publicly viewable. We strongly recommend that all users avoid posting personal or sensitive information.

Residual copies of content and/or information that have been deleted may remain on our backup servers. We do not have to remove posted content or information if it has been rendered anonymous. We may retain your Information to resolve disputes, enforce our user agreements, or comply with legal requirements; in this case, your personal information will be blocked from use for any other purpose. Additionally, we do not have control over third parties (e.g., other users) who may have copied or reposted the content or information.

Do Not Track

California Business and Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) permits our customers who are California residents to be informed as to how Leyline responds to Web browser "Do Not Track" settings. As Do Not Track is a standard that is currently being developed, Leyline does not take actions to respond to Do Not Track settings, and instead we adhere to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy. To find out more about Do Not Track you may find the following link useful: http://www.allaboutdnt.com/.

7. Children and Parents

Children Under 13

Once a child states that his/her age is under 13, they will be unable to register an account with us. We do not knowingly collect or store any personally identifiable information from children under 13. If parents believe that we have unintentionally collected their children’s’ personal information, they may request the deletion of the information by contacting us at dataprivacy@leyline.gg.

Note to Parents

We recognize a special obligation to protect personal information about young children. We urge parents to instruct their children to never give out their real names, addresses, or phone numbers, without permission, when online. Teenagers under the age of 17 and over the age of 12 should encourage their parents to review this policy and to contact us if they would like to evoke our opt-out capabilities or to raise any concerns.

8. What are tracking technologies and how are they used?

As is true with most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include a unique identifier such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and non-personal information such as your browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to ensure security on the platform, improve the services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, or website functionality.

9. What do you do to obtain a report about the personal information Leyline holds about you? How do you delete your personal information?

You may submit, free of charge, but no more than twice in a 12-month period, a verifiable request for the personal information we have about you. To obtain the report, please email your request to support@leyline.gg.

You may also submit a verifiable request for us to delete either: (1) your marketing information; or (2) your Leyline account and your marketing information.

The deletion of a Leyline account is permanent and cannot be reversed; also, all games, assets and history will also be permanently deleted.

We may retain personal information to: (a) protect our business, systems, and users from fraudulent activity, (b) to address technical issues that impair existing functionality, (c) necessary for us, or others, to exercise their free speech or other rights, (d) comply with law enforcement requests pursuant to lawful process, (e) for scientific or historical research, (f) for our own internal purposes reasonably related to your relationship with us, or to comply with legal obligations. To submit a request for deletion, please email support@leyline.gg.

Note: California residents may have additional rights; please see Section 5.

10. How secure is your personal information?

Leyline takes a range of security measures designed to protect your personal information and keep it confidential (unless it is non-confidential by nature, for example, publicly-available information like user generated content, leaderboard rankings, forum posts and scores, etc.). We also take steps to ensure that the personal information collected is protected from misuse and alteration. In addition, we request vendors who process personal information on our behalf to themselves take a range of security measures designed to help protect your personal information. However, the Internet by its nature is not a secure environment and the nature of security risks is constantly evolving, as are the technical and organizational industry standards relating to management of those risks. The complete security of any personal information collected, stored or used by us or our vendors cannot therefore be guaranteed.

It is very important for you to understand that you control the security of your account to a great extent. Choosing a password you don’t use on any other system is important. Changing that password occasionally is also a good idea. Another way to substantially increase your account security is to add a free Leyline authenticator app to your phone; just go to the app store for your phone and download it at no cost to you.

11. Help for People with Disabilities:

If you have a disability that makes exercising any of your rights in this Privacy Policy difficult, we want to help you through alternative means. Please contact us, and let us know how we may best help you, at dataprivacy@leyline.gg.

12. What if you have a question or complaint?

If you have questions or wish to file a complaint, please e-mail us at dataprivacy@leyline.gg.